DIR Paid $865,000 since Return-to-Work Fund Launched in April
[…] "Unfortunately, we expect that the access kiosks will eventually face the same fate as all machines eventually do, and there is no alternative plan for assisting an injured worker in submitting an application."

Alan Gurvey, managing partner of applicants' firm Rowen, Gurvey & Win, said the program has been an "unadulterated failure" and demonstrates the problem of ambiguous language in legislation.

SB 863 created the program by adding Labor Code Section 139.48, which says the purpose is to make "supplemental payments to workers whose permanent disability benefits are disproportionately low in comparison to their earnings loss." The section ordered the DIR to work with the Commission on Health and Safety and Workers' Compensation to set eligibility criteria and determine the amount of payments.